Home / Florida / BCYFCA Brevard County Youth Football Week 2 Rankings

BCYFCA Brevard County Youth Football Week 2 Rankings

BCYFCA
Week 2 was a great weekend of football here is a couple highlights from this weekend surprise finishes…….
Game(s) of the Week
12U Juniors – #1 West Melbourne vs. #3 Suntree/Viera
This was expected to be a classic showdown of two of the top teams over the past 4 years.  West Melbourne came into the matchup with a combined 44-2 record (over the past 4 years), ranked #1 in the Florida Unlimited Weight Division Power Rankings, and rated the #3 team in the BCYFCA Top returning teams ranking among all divisions (only behind #1 10U West Melbourne Outlaws and #2 11U Rockledge Raiders).  They had won 3 Super Bowl titles (2011 Rookies, 2012 Mighty Mites, and 2014 Pee Wee’s).  Their only 2 losses were both to Treasure Coast by one point each and both in overtime.  Suntree/Viera came into this game having made 4 straight Super Bowl appearances losing 3 to WM in 2011, 2012, and 2014 and the fourth to Treasure Coast in 2013.  They too were on the BCYFCA Top Returning Teams at #9 amongst all Divisions and currently #9 on the Florida Unlimited Weight Division Power Rankings.  The Hawks are set on a mission this year and that is to make their 5th straight Super Bowl appearance and finally bring home the Championship Trophy.  And they are on the right path as this game was all Hawks as they jumped out to an early lead and never looked back winning this matchup 48-26.  These two powerhouses will square off again in a couple weeks so stay tuned.
7U Jr. Rookies – #1 Palm Bay vs. #3 West Melbourne
This division is tough to tell as all of these teams are new and a big change once you remove the flags and strap on the gear.  This week was a another showdown between 2 Top 5 teams in the division.  Palm Bay has always had a great flag program and been competitive in the BCYFCA Flag division bringing up new athletes.  West Melbourne has their own in-house flag program and a rich tradition in youth football in Brevard County.  This week pitted #1 Palm Bay vs. #3 West Melbourne in another cross town battle.  In the end, West Melbourne came out on top of Palm Bay 19-0 to stake claim as a top contender to represent the south in the Super Bowl come November.  These two teams will surely match up again in the playoffs so don’t doubt the Pirates just yet.
10U Pee Wee- Rockledge vs Port St. John
Rockledge Raiders won its first game with this group in 2 yrs and scored it first touchdown as well….. To some this isnt a big deal but it is for the kids that have weathered the storm and stayed the course with new head coach Winfred Strickland.. We are very proud of this group and we hope this motivates these young men. Congrats
Week 3 Game(s) of the Week
9U Mighty Mites – #1 Rockledge (2-0) vs. #2 Titusville (2-0)
11U Bantam – #1 Rockledge (2-0) vs. #4 Titusville (2-0

7U Jr. Rookie

1.  Titusville  2. West Melbourne 3. Treasure Coast 4. Suntree/Viera  5. Palmbay/Rockledge

8U Rookie

1. Treasure Coast 2. Suntree/Viera  3. Rockledge

4. Melbourne 5. West Melbourne

9U Mighty Mite

1. Rockledge  2.  Titusville

3. Treasure Coast 4. Palm bay 5. West Melbourne

10U Pee wee

1. West Melbourne 2. Suntree/Viera

3. Treasure Coast 4.  Bayside 5. Melbourne

11U Bantam

1. Rockledge 2. Treasure Coast

3.  West Melbourne  4.  Titusville 5. Palm Bay/Sebastian

12U Juniors  1. Treasure Coast  2. Suntree/Viera

3. Melbourne 4. West Melbourne 5. Port St. John

14U Seniors 1. West Melbourne

2. Treasure Coast 3. Rockledge 4.  Suntree/Viera 5. Titusville

OJ Ross #5 Bantam Rockledge

OJ Ross #5 Bantam Rockledge

Malik Lewis #8 Rockledge Bantam

Malik Lewis #8 Rockledge Bantam

rock

The Farmer Family...Football is in their veins

The Farmer Family…Football is in their veins

Bryce Norton Viera Hawks -QB/Athlete

Bryce Norton Viera Hawks -QB/Athlete


About Alex Goins

Leave a Reply