Home / Florida / Youth Football: ‘King of the South’ Kicks off in Rockledge, FL

Youth Football: ‘King of the South’ Kicks off in Rockledge, FL


Rockledge, FL--The annual King of the South tournament kicks off today in Central Florida and pits several teams aspiring to test their mettle against the best from across the Southeast against each other.  This tournament has been the birthplace of many great talents that have gone on to earn All-American distinction, some even have become Football Hotbed Middle School honorees.

The event is run by the Rockledge Raiders and takes place at the McKnight Family Sports Complex in Rockledge, FL.  Below are the brackets and a schedule of games.

15327418_1462777870416303_3710310231140023714_n

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016 King of the South Football Tournament Rockledge Florida
December, 2 – 4th 2016

960 Cogswell Street Rockledge Florida


Field (1) One Schedule

Day & Time
Game
Teams

Friday 7pm
2
14U Lake Highland vs. Kissimmee Kowboys
Friday 8:30 pm
1
14U West Melbourne vs. South Orange Patriots

Saturday 8am
1
Orlando Outlaws (8u) vs. CFAA Mustangs
winner Goes to championship
Saturday 9:30 am
2
West Orange Bobcats vs. Gainesville Rattlers (8u)
Saturday 11am
2
Fort Pierce Seminoles (12u) vs. S. Orange Patriots (12u)
Saturday 1pm
1
Loser of Game 1 (8u) vs. Loser of Game 2 (8u)
Saturday 3pm
8U Winner Game 2 vs Rock
Winner Goes to Championship
Saturday 5pm
Loser of Game 1 (12u) vs. Loser of Game 2 (12u)
Saturday 7pm
11U Loser of Game 1 vs. Rock
Winner Goes to Championship
Saturday 8:30pm

10U Rock vs Palm Bay
15220032_1462777590416331_857812685279508289_n

 

 

 

 


Field (2) Two Schedule 

Saturday 8am
3
Tampa Falcons (14u) vs. Fort Pierce Seminoles (14u)
Saturday 10am
1
Palm Bay (12u) vs. South Kendall (12u)
(Winner goes to championship)
Saturday 12pm
Rock (7u) vs. Deerfield Bison (7u)
Saturday 1:30pm
Winner of Game 1 (14u) vs. Winner of Game 3 (14u)


Field (3) Three (Soccer field) Schedule

Saturday 8am
4
Rock (14u) vs. Winner of Game 2 (14u)
Saturday 10am
5
South Kendall (14u) vs. West Orange (14u)
Saturday 12pm
1
Space Coast (11u) vs. Palm Bay (11u) winner goes to Championship
Saturday 2pm
Loser of Game 1 (14u) vs. Loser of Game 3 (14u)
Saturday 4pm
Rock (12u) vs. Winner of Game 2 (12u)
Winner Goes to Championship[
Saturday 6pm
Loser of Game 2 (14u) vs. Loser of Game 5 (14u)
Saturday 8pm
Winner of Game 4 (14u) vs. Winner of Game 5 (14u) Winner Goes to Championship


CHAMPIONSHIP SUNDAY
8am 8U
10am 11U
12 Noon 7U
2pm 10U
4pm 14U
6pm 12U

 

7U


8U



10U

11U

12U

14U

About Football Hotbed News

Leave a Reply